Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Papini Trading Pty Ltd. 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website. 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing our product range, advising you and directing your enquires. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.papini.co.za

Information Collection and Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

Name and Surname

Email address

Telephone number

Location or area. 

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some sections of our website. 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. 

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Minor’s Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from a minor (under 18). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us on the contact information provided for our Head Office.

If we discover that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena only.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Updates to our Privacy Policy will be made from time to time. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page only. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Link| TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Terms and Conditions

Kindly read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the https://www.papini.co.za website operated by Papini Trading Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the website is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. 

These Terms apply to all visitors to this website. 

By accessing or using this website, you are hereby agreeing to be bound by these Terms. 

Links To Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Papini Trading Pty Ltd. 

Papini Trading Pty Ltd has no control over, and accepts no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. 

You further accept and agree that Papini Trading Pty Ltd shall not be held responsible or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or dependance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites.

We hereby advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our website immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Disclaimer

Your use of our website is strictly at your own risk. We are not liable for any harm or loss resulting from faulty or malicious software code or viruses in communication and browsing, including damage to hardware or software or data corruption.

You are advised that Papini Trading Pty Ltd reserves the right to lawfully monitor any communication on its systems and website. 

Governing Law

These Terms are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa as well as South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our website, you agree to be bound by these terms, If you do not agree to the terms, please discontinue accessing this website. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact Papini Trading Pty Ltd as per Head Office contact details available on this website. 

Cookie policy

Papini Trading Pty Ltd. 

The key reason for using cookies, however, is to make our applications more convenient, efficient, and user-friendly for you. 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, like counting the number of people looking at our website.

We use cookies for several reasons, such as:

  • to help us improve your experience when using our applications
  • to remember your preferences so there is no need for you to select the same customised options on each visit
  • to analyse how well our applications are performing
  • to learn more about the way you interact with our applications

Types of cookies we use

Type of cookies

What do they do?

Do these cookies collect my personal data / identify me?

Necessary

These cookies are essential to make our website work correctly, they enable you to use our features.

These cookies do not identify you as an individual. If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect the performance of our applications, or parts of it.

Performance

These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent, and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our website

These cookies do not identify you as an individual. All data are collected and aggregated anonymously.

Functionality

These cookies allow our applications to remember the choices you make to provide a more personalised online experience. 

The information these cookies collect may include personally identifiable information that you have disclosed, such as your name, email address and location, 

 

Third-party cookies

To enrich the content of our website, we may from time to time embed links from other websites and other providers. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.Papini Trading Pty Ltd has no control or liability over these cookies set, please check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.